Show
360.898.2481
 

Mason County News

PUD 3 Wins 2nd Safety Honor This Month

A commitment to safety paid off for Mason PUD 3 and its customers in the form of regional recognition in the Northwest Public Power Association’s 2018 Safety Contest. This is the second honor for safety received this month by PUD 3. The PUD earlier collected the 2018 American Public Power Association’s Safety Award of Excellence for safe operating practices.

L-R: Mason PUD 3 employees Laurie Hall, Nick Earsley, Dennis Simon, Tina Ward, Chris Jorgensen

In the NWPPA competition, PUD 3 placed first in the category of public utilities whose employees worked between 200,001 and 300,000 total hours in 2018. There was a three-way tie for second place: Homer Electric (AK), Roseville Electric (CA), and Silicon Valley Power (CA). Third place was awarded to Clallam PUD (WA).

Continue reading PUD 3 Wins 2nd Safety Honor This Month

Results for Shelton Track, Soccer, Tennis, Baseball, Golf; NM Golf & Soccer

The Shelton girls’ track and field team beat Central Kitsap Tuesday 64 to 53 winning ten events while the Highclimber boys fell to the Cougars 96 to 47.

Top finishers from Shelton:
Miracle Horne won the girls’ 200 meters and 400 meters.
Victoria Silverman won the girls’ 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles.
Alauna Carstens took the girls’ 800 meters.
Kamdan Nicklaus took the girls’ high jump.
Trinity Payment won the girls’ long jump.
Austyne Cralle won the girls’ triple jump.
The relay team of Austyne Cralle, Trinity Payment, Kamdan Kicklause and Victoria Silverman won the girls’ 4×100.
The relay team of Aiden Gregg, Alauna Carstens, Miracle Horne and Fath Linthicum won the girls’ 4×400.
Ethan Bursch took the boys’ 400 meters.
John Gerchak won the boys’ 1600 meters.
Domoniq Monette won the boys’ 300-meter hurdles.
Joseph Stitzel took the boys’ pole vault.
The relay team of John Gerchak, Ethan Bursch, Sirius James and Xavier Martin won the boys 4×400.

The Highclimber track teams head to the Activator Classic in Chehalis Friday.

The Shelton boys’ soccer team moved into 3rd place in the South Sound Conference standing Tuesday knocking off Gig Harbor one-nil (1 to 0). The Highclimbers improved to 7-and-4 on the season, 6-and-4 in the SSC. Shelton takes on Timberline Thursday at South Sound Stadium.

Continue reading Results for Shelton Track, Soccer, Tennis, Baseball, Golf; NM Golf & Soccer

Watch Mason County Commission

[LIVE VIDEO] Watch the April 16, 2019 Mason County Commission meeting. There are three ways to watch live at 9 AM: hcc.net/newsMasonWebTV.com or Mason County’s website (co.mason.wa.us.) You can also watch on demand on hcc.net/newsMasonWebTV.com or Mason County’s website: co.mason.wa.us. Rebroadcasts on Hood Canal Communications’ local channel are Thursday at 6 PM, Saturday at 2 PM and Sunday at 9 AM.

Here is the meeting’s agenda:

Continue reading Watch Mason County Commission

Shelton Softball Picks Up 1st SSC Win, Losses for Baseball & Tennis; Losses for NM Baseball & Tennis

Alex Walters scoring 12th run on Malina Stephens single in the 6th inning.

The Shelton fast pitch softball team picked up its first South Sound Conference win Monday beating Central Kitsap 13 to 2 in six innings.

The Highclimbers were led by Alex Walters who went 3 for 4 at the plate with two doubles, four RBI and three runs scored. Walters also picked up the win, pitching six innings allowing two runs on five hits while striking out four and walking three.

Continue reading Shelton Softball Picks Up 1st SSC Win, Losses for Baseball & Tennis; Losses for NM Baseball & Tennis

Designed & Produced by:

 Pivot Group marketing agency